Iowa

Print
USA Field Hockey Announces Event in Iowa

17 Jul, 2018


Following evaluation at the 2018 Citi National Futures Championship, presented by Harrow Sports, USA Field Hockey is pleased to announce the U-16 athletes who have been selected to play in the 2018 AAU Junior Olympic Games, which will take place in Iowa City, Iowa on the campus of University of Iowa from July 29 to August 2. These selected athletes will have the opportunity to take part in a great event and participate alongside some of the best athletes in other sports from across the country. Junior Olympic Athletes have until Monday, July 2, 2018 to register online through their USA Field Hockey Membership Account.

The Amateur Athletic Union’s premier multi-sport event, the AAU Junior Olympic Games, bring together more than 14,000 athletes to compete in 20 sports. In the sport of field hockey, USA Field Hockey selects eight U-16 teams (approximately 128 athletes) to participate in the annual event. The event provides U-16 athletes with the opportunity to experience an Olympic-like multi-sport competition while enjoying the camaraderie and inspiration from other top athletes in other featured sports. Selected athletes are responsible for all their expenses, including the AAU tournament fee, travel, housing and food. The estimated cost of the event is $275 plus room and board, travel and AAU fees.


For more information go to: aaujrogames.org


Congratulations to the following U-16 athletes selected for the 2018 AAU Junior Olympic Games!

Sofia Acosta (Malvern, Pa.)

Elizabeth Agatucci (Chapel Hill, N.C.)

Logan Anderson (Medford Lakes, N.J.)

Rachel Apa (Lewisberry, Pa.)

Ashley Arnold (Hummelstown, Pa.)

Ella Barbacci (Harvey S Lake, Pa.)

Sarah Beers (Fleetwood, Pa.)

Olivia Bent-Cole (Ventnor, N.J.)

Isabella Bianco (Berlin, N.J.)

Alden Boccella (Collegeville, Pa.)

Zoe Bormet (Ann Arbor, Mich.)

Brenna Bough (Whitney Point, N.Y.)

Maci Bradford (Delmar, Del.)

Anabelle Brodeur (Essex Fells, N.J.)

Hallie Brost (Richmond, Va.)

Alison Buffington (Enola, Pa.)

Emily Bullard (Doylestown, Pa.)

Shelby Bumgarner (Pasadena, Md.)

Alana   Burns   Medford, N.J.

Zoe Campisi (Virginia Beach, Va.)

Jennifer Canoni (Bronxville, N.Y.)

Jordan Carr (Point Pleasant, N.J.)

Sofia Castore (Houston, Texas)

Barbara Civitella (Wayne, Pa.)

Kennedy Cliggett (Warrington, Pa.)

Rease Coleman (Manorville, N.Y.)

Regan Cornelius (New Albany, Ohio)

Sarah Coyle (Pelham, N.H.)

Jans Croon (Manhattan Beach, Calif.)

Kaitlyn Cummins (Laurel Springs, N.J.)

Claire Danahy (Clemsford, Mass.)

Anastasia Dennis (Joppa, Md.)

Madison DiPietro (Windham, N.J.)

Katie Dixon (Cary, N.C.)

Avery Donahue (Madison, N.J.

Mia Duchars (Saint Louis, Mo.)

Emily Dykema Newport News, Va.)

Zoe Eliades (Katonah, N.Y.)

Casey Etter (Millville, N.J.)

Kelsey Felix (Hallam, Pa.)

Carolyn Fisk (Glenmount, N.Y.)

Abbey Frame (Vista, Calif.)

Sophie Freedman (Greenwich, Conn.)

Natalie Freeman (Ellicott City, Md.)

Pyper Friedman (Phoenix, Md.)

Emily Gillespie (Simpsonville, Ky.)

Emma Gladstein (Sykesville, Md.)

Ali Gordon (Chesapeake, Va.)

Lee Ann Gordon (Louisville, Ky.)

Emily Graeff (Phoenixville, Pa.)

Victoria Griffiths (Clarksboro, N.J.)

Olivia Hahn (Wilton, Conn.)

Lana Hamilton (Odenton, Md.)

Ashley Hart (Marblehead, Mass.)

Hope Haynes (Katy, Texas)

Ryleigh Heck (Berlin, N.J.)

Madison Herb (Sinking Spring, Pa.)

Rachel Herbine (Macungie, Pa.)

Annika Herbine (Macungie, Pa.)

Josie Hollamon (Delmar, Del.)

Haley Holland (Virginia Beach, Va.)

Alexis Hosler (Lititz, Pa.)

Lauren Hunter (Elizabethtown, Pa.)

Leah  Hurwitz (Chapel Hill, N.C.)

Embry Jane Imorde (Louisville, Ky.)

Margaret Jancerak (Denville, N.J.)

Megan Joel (Chatham, N.J.)

Hannah Johnston (Sterling, Va.)

Laura Jones (Pinckney, Mich.)

Courtney Kenah (Telford, Pa.)

Lauren Kenah (Telford, Pa.) 

Maggie Kondrath (Downingtown, Pa.)

Julia Lamb (Phoenixville, Pa.)

Mia Leonhardt (Media, Pa.)

Sarah Lopez (Moorpark, Calif.)

Jamie Marold (Chapel Hill, N.C.)

Hannah Maxwell (Forty Fort, Pa.)

Madeline McGaughey (Vienna, Va.)

Caylie McMahon (Stow, Mass.)

Alaina McVeigh (Lansdale, Pa.)

Meredith Medvetz (Fallston, Md.)

Daniela Mendez-Trendler (Reistertown, Md.)

Jayden Moon (Spotsylvania, Va.)

Madeline Mullaney (Boxford, Mass.)

Kylie Niswonger (Dexter, Mich.)

Maddie Olshemski (Shavertown, Pa.)

Josephine Palde (Schwenksville, Pa.)

Sienna Pegram (Hummelstown, Pa.)

Sofia Pendolino (Hummelstown, Pa.)

Tegan Poerio (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Olivia Quagliero (Southampton, N.J.)

Christina Raw (Garnet Valley, Pa.)

Erin Reilly (Saline, Mich.)

Chloe Relford (Waukesha, Wis.)

Alana Richardson (Boxford, Mass.)

Lindsey Roberts (Downingtown, Pa.)

Cassandra Romanczuk (Washington, N.J.)

Hope Rose (Dauphin, Pa.)

Tegan Samuelson (San Diego, Calif.)

Lily Santi (Oceanport, N.J.)

Gery Schnarrs (Camp Hill, Pa.)

Aubrey Semler (Orefield, Pa.)

Sanchie Sen (Concord, Mass.)

Ashley Sessa (Schwenksville, Pa.)

Mariana Shea Hampstead, N.H.

Annabel Skubisz (Houston, Texas)

Kelly Smith (Downingtown, Pa.)

Christina Solomen (Medford, N.J.)

Abigail Spear (Virginia Beach, Va.)

Lanie Stem (Easton, Pa.)

Sara Stone (San Diego, Calif.)

Macy Szukics (Allentown, Pa.)

Abby Tamer (Whitmore Lake, Mich.)

Shealyn Tatara (Hershey, Pa.)

Ali Tedik (Plains, Pa.)

Claudia Thomas (Louisville, Ky.)

Kiersten Thomassey (New Albany, Ohio)

Zoe Tierney (Fredericksburg, Va.)

Elle Todd (Wellesley, Mass.)

Shannon Tringola (Middletown, N.J.)

Bryn Underwood (Sinking Spring, Pa.)

Reagan Underwood (Sinking Spring, Pa.) 

Maddie Vicars (Moseley, Va.)

Kennedy Vinson (Prospect, Ky.)

Jannelle Volk (Afton, N.Y.)

Lauren Wadas (Annville, Pa.)

Maya Walker (Greenwich, Conn.)

Ella Wareham (Elm Grove, Wis.)

Makenna Webster (Saint Louis, Mo.)

Alex Wesneski (Forty Fort, Pa.)

Payton Wilson (Chesapeake, Va.)

Elizabeth Yeager (Rye, N.Y.)

Lindsey Yu (Montville, N.J.)

Jenna Zunic (Johnson City, N.Y.)

Print

Subscribe to SDM