Florida

Print
Florida Senior Games Ready to Begin in Multiple Areas

2 Dec, 2020


The 2020 Florida Senior Games is an Olympic-style competition for athletes age 50 and over. In its 29th year, the Florida Senior Games, is a program of the Florida Sports Foundation, the state's lead organization in promoting and developing Florida’s sports industry and tourism opportunities.

COMPETITION DATES: Friday, December 5 through Sunday, December 13, 2020.

LOCATIONS: Competition for 21 sports and events will be held at 15 different sites throughout the state. Events will be hosted in Alachua, Brevard, Orange, Pasco, Pinellas and Polk counties.

EXPECTED TO COMPETE: Approximately 1,300 athletes age 50 and over are expected to compete in the 2020 Florida Senior Games. At the 2019 Florida Senior Games, athletes from 228 Florida cities, over 40 states and Canada competed.

ECONOMIC IMPACT: Since the 1999 Sunshine State Games and the Florida Senior Games State Championships transition to the Florida Sports Foundation, amateur sports opportunities have been provided for more than 500,000 athletes of all ages through the annual Olympic-style Sports Festivals.  The in-state Amateur Sports programs provide almost $10 million annually in economic impact to more than 30 local communities.

SPORTS OF THE FLORIDA SENIOR GAMES: Senior athletes have the opportunity to compete in 22 sports at the 2020 Florida Senior Games.  Certain sports and events require a qualifying performance at a Florida Senior Games Series Qualifier while others have no qualifying standards and are open to all senior athletes wishing to participate.

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: Online registration was made available for competing athletes from early October until November 20, 2020.  The Table Tennis registration deadline is November 26 and the Archery registration deadline is December 1. ON-SITE REGISTRATION WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED FOR ANY SPORT. Registration fees vary by sport. Registration for pickleball is CLOSED.

AWARDS: One set of medals will be awarded to the top 3 finishers, and a fourth-place ribbon. Divisions with in-state and out of state athletes: In the event that out of state athlete(s) are competing in a division and finish in the top four, the out of state athlete will not take an award away from a Florida Athletes.  If an out of state athlete is a gold medal winner, then the next four finishers will receive gold, silver and bronze medals and ribbon.  If a division has out of state athlete(s) that do not finish in the top three, then only one set of medals will be awarded, since the out of state athlete did not affect the in-state athlete from placing.

NATIONAL SENIOR GAMES QUALIFYING: The 2020 Florida Senior Games IS A QUALIFIER for the 2021 National Senior Games being held in the Greater Fort Lauderdale area. A finishing performance in the TOP FOUR of an athletes’ respective sport and age group will qualify them for the 2021 National Games being held November 5-18, 2021 in the Greater Fort Lauderdale area.

PREVIOUS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: The following is a recap of previous Senior Games sites, number of competitors, and a list of those who were named the Outstanding Male and Female Athletes of the Year.  The Greater Fort Lauderdale Area is the eighth community to host the Florida Senior Games.

Year

Location

# of Athletes

Female Athlete of the Year

Male Athlete of the Year

1992

Bradenton

712

Not Selected

Not Selected

1993

Bradenton

928

Not Selected

Not Selected

1994*

Bradenton

1,764

Doris Prokopi, Land O’Lakes

Wayne Wakefield, Bradenton

1995

Kissimmee/St. Cloud

1,101

Mary Melehan, Englewood

Leonard Stone, Barefoot Bay

1996*

Kissimmee/St. Cloud

2,041

Hope Fage, Largo

F.L. McFadden, Lakeland

1997

Sarasota

1,440

Ethel Lehmann, Largo

Seymour Duckman, Daytona Beach

1998*

Sarasota

2,371

Lucia Schatteleyn, Englewood

Donald Ritenour, Belleview

1999

Kissimmee/St. Cloud

1,216

Patricia Bond, Bradenton

Gordon Johnson, Dundee

2000*

Kissimmee/St. Cloud

1,568

Erika Messner, Clermont

Al Treichel, Spring Hill

2001

Polk County

1,487

Sperry Rademaker, Floral City

Howard Hall, Port Charlotte

2002*

Polk County

2,037

Janice Lathouwers, The Villages

Allen Bjork, Sebring

2003

The Villages

2,387

Madelaine Cazel, The Villages

James Anderson, New Port Richey

2004*

The Villages

2,982

Lillian Webb, Sebring

Harry Carothers, Pinellas Park

2005

The Villages

2,575

Patricia Sargeant, Melbourne

Andy McGuffin, Umatilla

2006*

Lee County

2,062

Sari Kisbany, Redington Shores

Roger Gentilhomme, Dunedin

2007

Lee County

1,664

Claudette Braswell, Lake Wales

Larry Wallen, Jacksonville

2008*

Lee County

2,049

Suzy Nothhouse, Estero

Dean Davis, Fort Myers

2009

Lee County

1,857

Patrice Hirr, The Villages

John Shultz, Inverness

2010*

Lee County

2,239

Avis Vaught, The Villages

Richard Merrill, Lady Lake

2011

Polk County

1,850

Essie Faria, North Miami

Segismundo Pares, Ocala

2012*

Polk County

2,331

Linda Frisch, The Villages

James Richling, Port St. Lucie

2013

Lee County

1,946

Nina Hammer, Bonita Springs

Tom Bliss, Merritt Island

2014*

Lee County

2,418

Danuta Kubelik, Crystal River

Walt Deal, St. Peterburg

2015

Clearwater/Pinellas Co.

2,164

Janet Brown, Lakeland

Rudy Vazmina, Sarasota

2016*

Clearwater/Pinellas Co.

3,012

Kathy Petrillo, Jupiter

John Horwath, The Villages

2017

Clearwater/Pinellas Co.

1,928

Carol Teel, The Villages

Mike Welter, Cape Coral

2018*

Clearwater/Pinellas Co.

2,831

Deb Harrison, The Villages

Brian Hankerson, Hollywood

2019

Greater Fort Lauderdale

1,800

Peggy Peck, The Villages

Ed Scheid, Bradenton

Follow us on Social Media
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/floridaseniorgames/
Instagram: https://www.instagram/PlayInFlorida
Twitter: https://www.Twitter.com/PlayInFlorida

For more information about the Florida Senior Games, visit http://www.floridaseniorgames.com

CLICK HERE FOR A PRINTABLE LISTING OF THE 2020 FLORIDA SENIOR GAMES SCHEDULE

Print

Subscribe to SDM