Manitoba

Print
Manitoba Gymnastics to Host Western Championships This Week

25 Apr, 2017


The Manitoba Gymnastics Association and the Brandon Eagles Gymnastics Club are the proud hosts of the Western Canadian Gymnastics Championships to be held this week in Brandon at the Keystone Centre.

There will be 234 gymnasts competing from the western provinces and territories.  This is the first time in the history of the competition that the Championships will be in Brandon.

Olympian Isabela Onyshko and her coaches will  be on hand to welcome the participants and sign autographs.

The Manitoba Team is comprised of 66 participants including 9 boys and 32 girls competing for top spots in Western Canada.  Their training session will be Thursday morning 8:00 – 10:00 if you would like to come and meet the gymnasts.

The competition schedule is below.

Information is available from Kathy Stoesz at mga.kathy@sportmanitoba.ca.

Friday, April 28

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics

JO L9 (11-13)

 

 

8:00 -8:20

Warm up

Elite 3 Training

 

8:30 -11:00

Competition

 

11:05

Team and All Around Awards

 

 

 

 

 

JO L 9 (14 +)

Provincial 4; Elite 4

11:30 -11:50

Warm up

11:30 – 12:45

Warm Up

12:00 – 14:30

Competition

13:00 – 15:30

Competition

14:35

Team and All Around Awards

15:30

Team and All Around Awards

 

 

 

 

JO L 10 (12-15)

Prov. 5; National Open

15:00 – 15:20

Warm up

16:35 – 17:50

Warm up

15:30 – 18:00

Competition

18:00-21:00

Competition

18:05

Team and All Around Awards

21:05

Team and All Around Awards

 

 

 

 

JO L 10 (16+)

 

 

18:00 -18:20

Warm up

 

 

18:30 – 21:00

Competition

 

 

21:05

Team and All Around Awards

 

 

Saturday, April 29

WAG

MAG

Aspire 1- 2

Elite 3

8:00 -8:20

Warm up

8:05 – 9:20

Warm up

8:30 -11:15

Competition

9:30 – 11:30

Competition

11:20

Awards

11:35

Awards

WELCOME CEREMONIES   12:15 – 12:45

 

 

 

JO L 9 and JO L10 Apparatus Finals

Elite 4, Prov. 4; Prov. 5; National Open Apparatus Finals

13:00 - 13:20

Warm up

12:45 – 13:45

Warm up

13:20 – 17:00

Competition

13:45 – 17:00

Competition

17:05

Awards

17:05

Awards

 

 

 

 

 

Print

Subscribe to SDM