Marketing & Sponsorships

Print
U.S. Olympic Committee Celebrates 21st Anniversary of FLAME Program

7 Jul, 2014


The United States Olympic Committee today announced the 53 minority student leaders from high schools, colleges and universities across the country who were selected to participate in the 21st annual FLAME (Finding Leaders Among Minorities Everywhere) Program. The 2014 collegiate program will be held July 8-18, followed by the high school program from July 20-24 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center and Colorado College in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

FLAME is designed to inspire minority high school and college students to pursue careers within the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic movements. Those chosen to participate have already demonstrated a pursuit of excellence within their own communities and will have the opportunity to further their personal and professional growth by connecting with Olympic and Paralympic athletes, USOC and National Governing Body leaders.

The program provides students with an in-depth look at the Olympic and Paralympic movements and personal exploration of the Olympic values of excellence, friendship and respect. The program also offers a pathway for talented youth to become further involved in the Olympic and Paralympic movements, either through the USOC’s internship program, or other career and volunteer opportunities.

Participants in this year’s program represent two countries and 22 states across the United States. During the 17-day program, FLAME participants will reside and eat alongside U.S. Olympians, Paralympians and hopefuls at the OTC. The program will include motivational presentations, leadership seminars, and networking and financial-literacy workshops.

Speakers at the 2014 program include two-time Olympic medalist Mark Crear (track & field; 1996, 2000); three-time Olympian Katrina McClain (basketball; 1998, 1992, 1996); John Register, U.S. Paralympics associate director of community and military programs and Paralympic silver medalist (track & field, 2000); Paralympian Ralph Green (alpine skiing; 2006, 2010, 2014); Olympian Cindy Stinger (team handball, 1984, 1988, 1992); Wade Davis, former NFL player and executive director of the You Can Play Project; and USOC CEO Scott Blackmun. 

In addition, the program will host two banquets featuring two-time Olympic medalist Derek Parra (speedskating, 2002) and Olympic gold-medalist Dan O’Brien (decathlon; 1996) as the keynote speakers for the high school and college programs. Also, thanks to support from Drs. Tej and Simran Singh, the 2014 program will feature an address from Rosa Gatti, former Sr. vice president of communications counsel and corporate outreach at ESPN, as the first FLAME Invited Speaker Award recipient. 

Additional activities will include a sport demonstration from 2004 Olympic fencer and FLAME program alumni Ivan Lee, a Paralympic sport experience, a trip up the Pikes Peak Cog Railway and a hike through Garden of the Gods. 

FLAME College Class of 2014

Name

      University/College

Hometown

Brittany Larkin

      University of Connecticut

South Amboy, N.J.

Burtland Dixon

      California State University at San Marcos

Moreno Valley, Calif.

Chandler Richardson

      Temple University

Burlington Township, N.J.

Chermaine Cole

      Georgia State University

DeSoto, Texas

Clyde Dean

      University of Kentucky

Radcliff, Ky.

Darron Sherrill

      University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Milwaukee, Wis.

Desirae Bass

      Georgia State University

Columbus, Ga.

Eboni Sutherland

      Rice University

Corona, Calif.

Gerale Middleton

      Towson University

Valley Stream, N.Y.

Jaclyn Lam

      University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Stockton, Calif.

Jared Romance

      Florida Atlantic University

New Orleans, La.

Jessica Clark 

      California State University Sacramento

Suisun City, Calif.

Jose Garcia

      University of Houston

San Antonio, Texas

Kadeem Haugabook

      Morehouse College

Detroit, Mich.

Kallie McBride

      University of Minnesota

Warroad, Minn.

Kayla Henderson

      University of Wyoming

Marietta, Ga.

Keara Bynum

      Syracuse University

Flushing, N.Y.

Kendra Berry

      University of Tennessee

Albany, Ga.

Lindsay Pinckney

      Towson University

Silver Spring, Md.

Margaret Olvera

      Trinity University

Dallas, Texas

Mark Minken

      Temple University

Manalapan, N.J.

FLAME High School Class of 2014

Name

High School/Preparatory School

Hometown

Albert Hopkins

KIPP University High School

San Antonio, Texas

Allan Gomez

Rancho Cotate High School

Rohnert Park, Calif.

Bianca Carrizal

YES Prep Public School

Houston, Texas

Brij Singh

Bellarmine College Preparatory

San Jose, Calif.

Courtland Crenshaw

Charles A. Tindley Accelerated School

Indianapolis, Ind.

Crystal Perez

York International

Thornton, Colo.

Gabriela Pineda

Piner High School

Santa Rosa, Calif.

Jeffrey Gomez

Rancho Cotate High School

Rohnert Park, Calif.

Jonathon LeDon

The Preuss School of UCSD

San Diego, Calif.

Jose Amador

Rancho Cotate High School

Rohnert Park, Calif.

Joshua Mora

Vallivue High School

Caldwell, Idaho

Mai Foringer

Germantown Friends School

Philadelphia, Pa.

Marco Perez

Pueblo East High School

Pueblo, Colo.

Mariah Lassek

Westminster High School

Westminster, Colo.

Mekayla Winchester

West Anchorage High School

Anchorage, Alaska

Monica Paredes

KIPP King Collegiate High School

San Lorenzo, Calif.

Nyaradzo Bere

Littleton High School

Littleton, Colo.

Stephanie Silvar

The Preuss School of UCSD

San Diego, Calif.

Tiera Chambers

Miami Central Senior High School

Miami, Fla.

Yeng Xiong

Sunnyside High School

Fresno, Calif.

Zhianna Flores

Piedra Vista High School

Farmington, N.M.

 

Print

Subscribe to SDM